TranqBay vs SimplePractice

For a website, booking, video and AI notes, TranqBay Premium is $99 a month and SimplePractice is $84 plus a $20 yearly fee. SimplePractice handles insurance billing. On TranqBay all four sit in one plan, and your clients pay before the session.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources

At a glance.

Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.

TranqBay

Choose TranqBay if

  1. AI notes in your plan, not an add-on.Premium includes AI session notes. On SimplePractice, Note Taker is $35 a month on top of any plan.
  2. You want to choose how clients book.Let clients book and pay straight away, or confirm each request yourself. Either way they pay before the session. SimplePractice describes online appointment requests that you accept.
  3. One plan, nothing to add on.Website, booking page, video and AI notes are all in Premium for $99 a month.

SimplePractice

Choose SimplePractice if

  1. You want to pay less for these four tools.$84 a month (Starter $49 plus Note Taker $35) and a $20 yearly fee on SimplePractice, against $99 on TranqBay Premium.
  2. You bill insurance.Electronic claims are on every SimplePractice plan, from $0.39 a claim. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
  3. You use Outlook or Apple Calendar.SimplePractice syncs with both on Essential and up. TranqBay syncs with Google Calendar only.

Feature by feature.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources

IncludedCosts extra each monthNot found on their siteNot offeredComing soon
TranqBaySimplePractice

Price

Plans, one clinician, per month

Professional $59, Premium $99
Starter $49, Essential $79, Plus $99Plus a $20 yearly fee per clinician

Website, booking, video and AI notes

$99Premium, all included
$84 plus $20 a yearStarter $49 + Note Taker $35

Free trial

Cancel any time
30 days, no card needed

Your website and booking

Website builder

IncludedPremiumDesigns made for therapists, changed in plain words
Included on all plans

Your own domain

Get a new one, or use yoursPremiumOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care
Yes, bought from a registrar

Online booking

Clients book and pay, or request a time you confirmThey pay before the session
Clients request, you acceptWebsite widget on Plus

Intake forms

Coming soonIntake and consent forms, sent once you confirm a booking
Paperless intake on every plan

Calendar sync

Google CalendarBlocks your busy times
Google, Outlook and AppleEssential and up

Sessions and notes

Video sessions

All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser
All plans, no session limitsGroup video on Plus

AI session notes

Included, you edit every notePremiumOff until you turn them on, session by session
Add-on, $35 a monthOr Care Aide, $59 a month

Note templates

SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP
SOAP, DAP, BIRP and others

Client portal

Book, reschedule, message you, get receiptsAt your own web address
Portal and mobile app

Billing and support

Insurance billing

No insurance claimsReceipts available; no US superbills
Claims and ERAs on every planFrom $0.39 a claim

Support

Live chat and emailA person on our team replies
Email, chat and phonePhone for some topics

SimplePractice details are from SimplePractice’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.

What a solo practice pays each month.

For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI session notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.

TranqBay

  • Premium plan$99
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Booking pageIncluded
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • AI session notesIncluded
Each month$99 /month

Cancel any time

SimplePractice

  • Starter plan$49
  • Note Taker (AI notes)$35
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Online booking (requests)Included
  • Video sessionsIncluded
Each month$84 /month

Plus a $20 yearly fee (AMA CPT codes)

SimplePractice costs $15 a month less for this set.The difference on TranqBay is that it is one plan: nothing to add on, and clients pay before the session.

SimplePractice’s list prices as of 14 October 2026, from its pricing page; TranqBay’s are today’s, from our plans. No promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.

Moving over from SimplePractice.

What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.

  1. 1Choose a planProfessional runs your bookings, sessions and notes. Premium adds your website and AI session notes.
  2. 2Add how you workYour services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so times you’re busy aren’t offered.
  3. 3Bring your clientsAdd them one by one or upload a spreadsheet, and invite them when you’re ready.
  4. 4Share your linkPublish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.

Before you leave SimplePractice

SimplePractice’s data export covers client information. Its help center says reports and payment data are exported separately, so export everything you need before you cancel.

Talk to our team first

Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.

Email [email protected]

Questions about TranqBay and SimplePractice.

Which costs less, TranqBay or SimplePractice?

SimplePractice, for a website, booking, video and AI notes: $84 a month (Starter plus Note Taker) and a $20 yearly fee, against $99 for TranqBay Premium. List prices as of 14 October 2026; card fees and taxes are left out.

How is booking different?

On TranqBay, you choose: clients book and pay straight away, or request a time you confirm, and they pay before the session. SimplePractice describes its online booking as appointment requests that you accept.

Does TranqBay do insurance billing?

No. If you bill insurance, SimplePractice, TherapyNotes and others on our alternatives page do.

Can I use my own domain?

Yes, on Premium. Get a new address like annareedtherapy.com, set up for you, or connect one you already own. Start at yourname.tranqbay.care straight away, and it forwards to your own address so old links keep working.

Can I bring my clients over?

Yes. Add them one by one or upload a spreadsheet, and invite them when you’re ready; nobody gets an email until you do. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.

Something else? Chat with us live, or email our team.

Sources · 11 pages, checked 14 October 2026

TranqBay

SimplePractice

SimplePractice is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.

Your practice, under your own name.

Website, booking page, video and AI session notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.

Already with TranqBay? Log in