TranqBay vs Jane

Both give you online booking, video and AI notes. On Jane, a website and unlimited AI notes are add-ons. On TranqBay Premium they are included, for $99 a month instead of $153.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources

At a glance.

Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.

TranqBay

Choose TranqBay if

  1. You want a website without a second bill.Premium includes a practice website. Jane Websites is a $59 a month add-on per clinic.
  2. You want AI notes in the plan.Premium includes AI session notes. Jane gives 5 free notes a month, then $15 a month for unlimited.
  3. You want one flat price.Website, booking page, video and AI notes for $99 a month, against $153 on Jane Practice with both add-ons.
  4. You run a therapy practice on your own.TranqBay is built for therapists. Jane serves health clinics of many kinds.

Jane

Choose Jane if

  1. You bill insurance.Jane has superbills and CMS 1500s on every plan, and a $20 a month claims add-on. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
  2. You want phone support.Jane offers chat, email and phone 6 days a week, free data import and an onboarding call. TranqBay has live chat and email support, but no phone.

Feature by feature.

As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources

IncludedCosts extra each monthNot found on their siteNot offeredComing soon
TranqBayJane

Price

Plans, one clinician, per month

Professional $59, Premium $99
Balance $59, Practice $79, Thrive $99Balance: 20 appointments a month

Website, booking, video and AI notes

$99Premium, all included
$153Practice $79 + Websites $59 + AI Scribe $15

Free trial

Cancel any time
No free trialDemo account on request

Your website and booking

Website builder

IncludedPremiumDesigns made for therapists, changed in plain words
Add-on, $59 a month per clinic

Your own domain

Get a new one, or use yoursPremiumOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care
Yes, with the Websites add-on

Online booking

Clients book and pay, or request a time you confirmThey pay before the session
Branded booking site, all plans

Intake forms

Coming soonIntake and consent forms, sent once you confirm a booking
Every plan, sent at booking

Calendar sync

Google CalendarBlocks your busy times
Google and iCal subscriptionsGoogle events block availability

Sessions and notes

Video sessions

All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser
1:1 on all plansGroup video +$15 a month

AI session notes

Included, you edit every notePremiumOff until you turn them on, session by session
5 free a monthUnlimited +$15 a month

Note templates

SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP
SOAP, narrative, hybrid and custom

Client portal

Book, reschedule, message you, get receiptsAt your own web address
Portal and client mobile app

Billing and support

Insurance billing

No insurance claimsReceipts available; no US superbills
Superbills and CMS 1500sClaims add-on $20 a month

Support

Live chat and emailA person on our team replies
Chat, email and phone6 days a week, free data import

Jane details are from Jane’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.

What a solo practice pays each month.

For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI session notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.

TranqBay

  • Premium plan$99
  • Website builderIncluded
  • Booking pageIncluded
  • Video sessionsIncluded
  • AI session notesIncluded
Each month$99 /month

Cancel any time

Jane

  • Practice plan$79
  • Jane Websites$59
  • AI Scribe, unlimited$15
  • Online bookingIncluded
  • Video sessions (1:1)Included
Each month$153 /month

On Balance ($59) it is $133, capped at 20 appointments a month

TranqBay Premium costs $54 a month less for this set.That is $648 over a year, using list prices only.

Jane’s list prices as of 14 October 2026, from its pricing page; TranqBay’s are today’s, from our plans. No promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.

Moving over from Jane.

What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.

  1. 1Choose a planProfessional runs your bookings, sessions and notes. Premium adds your website and AI session notes.
  2. 2Add how you workYour services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so times you’re busy aren’t offered.
  3. 3Bring your clientsAdd them one by one or upload a spreadsheet, and invite them when you’re ready.
  4. 4Share your linkPublish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.

Before you leave Jane

Jane says your data belongs to you and that it will help you export everything in a portable format, with no exit fees.

Talk to our team first

Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.

Email [email protected]

Questions about TranqBay and Jane.

Is TranqBay cheaper than Jane?

For a website, booking, video and AI notes, yes: $99 a month on Premium against $153 on Jane Practice with the Websites and AI Scribe add-ons. List prices as of 14 October 2026; card fees, taxes and text messages are left out.

Can I use my own domain?

Yes, on Premium. Get a new address like annareedtherapy.com, set up for you, connect one you already own, or start at yourname.tranqbay.care straight away. Jane connects your own domain with its Websites add-on.

Does TranqBay do insurance billing?

No. Jane has superbills and CMS 1500s on every plan and a claims add-on, so if you bill insurance it may suit you better.

Is there a free trial?

Jane doesn’t have one; it offers a demo account. TranqBay plans cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.

Can I bring my clients from Jane?

Yes. Add them one by one or upload a spreadsheet, and invite them when you’re ready; nobody gets an email until you do. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.

Something else? Chat with us live, or email our team.

Sources · 13 pages, checked 14 October 2026

TranqBay

Jane

Jane is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.

Your practice, under your own name.

Website, booking page, video and AI session notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.

Already with TranqBay? Log in