TranqBay vs Sessions Health
Sessions Health is an insurance-focused EHR for therapists, and TranqBay doesn’t do insurance billing. Sessions Health has a free plan for up to 3 clients. TranqBay includes a website, video and AI notes in one plan.
As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, US dollarsSources
At a glance.
Where each one is the better choice, with the fact behind it.
TranqBay
Choose TranqBay if
- You want a website for your practice.Premium includes a practice website. We could not find a website builder on Sessions Health’s site.
- You want video in every plan.Video is built into both TranqBay plans. On Sessions Health it is a $10 a month add-on.
- You want AI notes in the plan.Premium includes AI session notes. Sessions Health AI Assist is $35 a month, and its in-person scribe is marked coming soon.
Sessions Health
Choose Sessions Health if
- You bill insurance.Electronic claims ($0.19 to $0.25 each), ERAs, eligibility checks and superbills. TranqBay has no insurance billing.
- You want to pay less and don’t need a website.$39 a month, or $84 with video and AI notes, against $99 for TranqBay Premium.
- You want to start free.A free plan for up to 3 clients and a 30-day trial with no card.
- You need Outlook or Apple Calendar.One-way sync to Outlook and Apple on all plans. TranqBay syncs with Google Calendar only.
Feature by feature.
As of 14 October 2026List prices, one clinician, billed monthlySources
| TranqBayProfessional or Premium | Sessions HealthFrom their public pages | |
|---|---|---|
| Price | ||
| Plans, one clinician, per month | Professional $59, Premium $99 | Professional $39Free plan for up to 3 clients |
| Website, booking, video and AI notes | $99Premium, all included | Website builder not found on their siteWithout one, with video and AI notes: $84 |
| Free trial | Cancel any time | 30 days, no card neededFree plan for up to 3 clients |
| Your website and booking | ||
| Website builder | IncludedPremiumDesigns made for therapists, changed in plain words | Not found on their site |
| Your own domain | Get a new one, or use yoursPremiumOr start at yourname.tranqbay.care | Not found on their site |
| Online booking | Clients book and pay, or request a time you confirmThey pay before the session | Clients request or book onlineThrough the client portal |
| Intake forms | Coming soonIntake and consent forms, sent once you confirm a booking | Paperless intake with e-signature |
| Calendar sync | Google CalendarBlocks your busy times | Two-way with GoogleOne-way with Google, Outlook and Apple |
| Sessions and notes | ||
| Video sessions | All plans, end-to-end encryptedRuns in the browser | Add-on, $10 a monthRuns in the browser |
| AI session notes | Included, you edit every notePremiumOff until you turn them on, session by session | AI Assist, $35 a monthIn-person scribe coming soon |
| Note templates | SOAP, DAP, BIRP and GIRP | Template library and custom notesTreatment plans and assessments |
| Client portal | Book, reschedule, message you, get receiptsAt your own web address | Intake, messaging, booking, payments |
| Billing and support | ||
| Insurance billing | No insurance claimsReceipts available; no US superbills | Claims, ERAs and eligibility$0.19 to $0.25 a claim |
| Support | Live chat and emailA person on our team replies | Email and help centerPhone or chat not found on their site |
Price
Plans, one clinician, per month
Website, booking, video and AI notes
Free trial
Your website and booking
Website builder
Your own domain
Online booking
Intake forms
Calendar sync
Sessions and notes
Video sessions
AI session notes
Note templates
Client portal
Billing and support
Insurance billing
Support
Sessions Health details are from Sessions Health’s public pages as of 14 October 2026. “Not found” means we could not find it on their site, not that it doesn’t exist. Promotions are left out. See the sources.
What a solo practice pays each month.
For a website, a booking page, video sessions and AI session notes. List prices for one clinician, billed monthly.
TranqBay
- Premium plan$99
- Website builderIncluded
- Booking pageIncluded
- Video sessionsIncluded
- AI session notesIncluded
Cancel any time
Sessions Health
- Professional plan$39
- Telehealth (video)$10
- AI Assist (AI notes)$35
- Online bookingIncluded
- Website builderNot found
Without a website. Claims are $0.19 to $0.25 each if you bill insurance.
Sessions Health’s list prices as of 14 October 2026, from its pricing page; TranqBay’s are today’s, from our plans. No promotions. Card processing, taxes and text-message fees are left out for both.
Moving over from Sessions Health.
What the switch looks like on your side. Most of it is setting up how you already work.
- 1Choose a planProfessional runs your bookings, sessions and notes. Premium adds your website and AI session notes.
- 2Add how you workYour services, fees and hours. Connect Google Calendar so times you’re busy aren’t offered.
- 3Bring your clientsAdd them one by one or upload a spreadsheet, and invite them when you’re ready.
- 4Share your linkPublish your website on Premium, or share your booking link on either plan.
Before you leave Sessions Health
Sessions Health says you can cancel any time with no penalties or contracts, and that your data stays accessible and exportable.
Talk to our team first
Tell us what you use today, and we’ll tell you plainly what TranqBay does and doesn’t do yet.
Email [email protected]Questions about TranqBay and Sessions Health.
Which costs less, TranqBay or Sessions Health?
Sessions Health, if you don’t need a website: Professional is $39 a month, or $84 with the video and AI Assist add-ons, against $99 for TranqBay Premium with a website. For booking and video only, it is $49 against $59 for TranqBay Professional. List prices as of 14 October 2026.
Does TranqBay do insurance billing?
No. Sessions Health is built around insurance billing and TranqBay isn’t, so if most of your clients use insurance, Sessions Health may suit you better.
Does Sessions Health have a website builder?
We could not find one on their site as of 14 October 2026.
Is there a free trial?
Sessions Health has a free plan for up to 3 clients and a 30-day trial. TranqBay plans cancel any time, and paid features keep working until the end of the period you’ve paid for.
Can I bring my clients over?
Yes. Add them one by one or upload a spreadsheet, and invite them when you’re ready; nobody gets an email until you do. Email us before you switch and we’ll talk it through with you.
Something else? Chat with us live, or email our team.
Sources · 8 pages, checked 14 October 2026
TranqBay
- TranqBay plans and prices, currentPricing on this site
Sessions Health
- Plans and prices, website builder, online booking, video, AI notes, free plan and trial, own domain, intake forms, note templates, insurance billing, leaving and data exportsessionshealth.com/pricing
- Online booking, calendar syncsessionshealth.com/features/scheduling
- AI notessessionshealth.com/features/ai
- Intake forms, client portalsessionshealth.com/features/portal
- Note templatessessionshealth.com/features/documentation
- Supportsessionshealth.com/contact
- Who it is forsessionshealth.com
Sessions Health is a trademark of its owner. TranqBay is not affiliated with it. We compare list prices and features from each company’s public pages as of 14 October 2026; prices change, so check their site before you decide. Spotted something out of date? Email [email protected] and we’ll correct it.
Your practice, under your own name.
Website, booking page, video and AI session notes in one plan. See what’s included, or ask us anything before you switch.
Already with TranqBay? Log in